Bachelor Degree in Food Science in Dunedin in New Zealand

Find Bachelor Programs in Food Science 2017 in Dunedin in New Zealand

Food Science

Earning a bachelor's degree is achieved by completing the necessary course of study offered by the college or university you enroll in. Completing this study may take three to seven years depending on where you seek your degree.

Food science studies can cover various disciplines, including biochemistry, biology and chemical engineering. Programs in this field often explore the biological, chemical and physical makeup of food and the ways in which food can be improved for the public.

New Zealand is a country of stunning and diverse natural beauty. Kiwi are not only one of the national symbols – the others being the silver fern leaf and koru – but also the name New Zealanders usually call themselves. Overseas students will need to pay the full tuition fees and their own living costs while studying at a New Zealand institution.

Dunedin's largest industry is tertiary Education as this city owns the oldest university of New Zealand: University of Otago. Dunedin is home to many other notable institutions such as Otago Polytechnic Institute and Dunedin College of Education. Students account a large proportion of the total population of Dunedin.

Request Information Bachelor Degrees in Food Science in Dunedin in New Zealand 2017

Read More

Bachelor of Culinary Arts

Otago Polytechnic
Campus Full time 3 years February 2017 New Zealand Dunedin

Advance your study in the Culinary Arts and you'll be well equipped for an exciting career as a cutting edge [+]

Bachelors in Food Science in Dunedin in New Zealand. Keen to make your mark on the culinary world? Creative, motivated and willing to try new things? Then this is the programme for you! Cookery graduates are in demand all over the globe in a diverse range of industries. Advance your study in the Culinary Arts and you'll be well equipped for an exciting career as a cutting edge chef, artisan food producer, food writer, teacher, entrepreneur or promoter. Opportunities may also arise for business management or self-employment. Embark on this world-leading qualification that takes New Zealand's food culture to new heights - the only one of its kind in the Southern Hemisphere. This advanced, applied degree will provide you with knowledge, tools and techniques that will increase your employment potential within the professional Culinary Arts. Benefit from time spent in our training restaurant and flourish under the guidance of highly experienced tutors. Choose to focus on one of the five specialty areas: Restaurant/Hotel Chef, Artisan Producer, Management, Media and Technology or Tertiary Teacher. International fee: NZD 21,580 (first year) Entry Requirements International students will be individually assessed to ensure you meet degree-level entry requirements. If English is not your first language, you must also demonstrate English language skills equivalent to an IELTS overall band score (academic) of 6.0, with no less than 6.0 in writing and speaking, and no less than 5.5 in reading and listening. Portfolio requirements You must supply a portfolio as part of the application process. This portfolio should include: A CV detailing your qualifications/academic record, your interests and hobbies, the positions of responsibility you have held (both in and out of school) and details of your work experience (either paid or voluntary). A letter of application, of no more than 500 words, explaining why you have chosen to apply for the Bachelor of Culinary Arts, your expectations of the programme, your career goals in this field and the steps you have already taken to progress those career goals and improve your chances of being accepted into the programme. Please remember to include your academic records with your application (English translations required if not in English). For those attending secondary school or recent school leavers - NCEA results or equivalent. If still at secondary school, please also list what subjects you are studying this year and at what level. For other applicants - copies of relevant results and/or qualifications. Please provide certified copies of qualifications and transcripts - do not send original documents. If you have any questions regarding the submission of your portfolio, please contact the Food Design Institute. Additional documentation You must supply certified copies of proof of identity and proof of residency (where appropriate). Selection procedure Suitably qualified applicants will either be accepted into the programme or given provisional entry to year one of the programme. Eligible applicants will be selected using a range of identified criteria. Should the number of applicants who meet the selection process requirements exceed the available places, the professional judgement of staff will be used to determine those given immediate entry and those placed on a waiting list. Successful applicants are sent detailed information on enrolment procedures, loans, starting dates for the following year and any information that might be required to facilitate a smooth introduction to the programme. Applicants who do not meet the acceptance criteria will be directed to a path of study to prepare them for application the following year. Additional costs During your induction day, you have the opportunity to purchase your full uniform from Otago Polytechnic's preferred supplier. You should expect to spend approximately $1,000 on programme-specific equipment. This will be covered by the 'Course-Related Costs' section of your student loan (if eligible). Further study options This degree will provide a springboard into further advanced study in the Culinary Arts. Programme specific risks There are a number of Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) issues associated with practical work in areas specific to a commercial hospitality environment. These include, but are not limited to, burns from hot liquids or hot objects and cuts from sharp instruments. You will have access to an orientation booklet which covers the programme specific risks in more detail. Your workload Course work for this programme will require approximately 20 hours of directed study in the form of classroom sessions and workshops per week. It is expected that you will spend approximately 20 hours of your own time in self-directed study in order to successfully complete the programme. Apply by 31 October FAQ/Answers What is the minimum/maximum age to apply? There is no maximum age to apply, provided that you are a genuine student. Usually, students beginning their programmes are at least 18 years of age. How long will my study take? Undergraduate degrees are three years, diplomas are usually two years and certificates are one year. Graduate and postgraduate qualifications can take one to two years to complete. What about international recognition? All of our qualifications are recognised internationally. You are able to take your Otago Polytechnic undergraduate degree and apply to other national and international tertiary institutions for graduate and postgraduate study. How much can I earn as a student? Those students who are eligible to work while studying may get causal jobs in areas like hospitality or other service industries. Your hourly wage is likely to be between NZD$13-15. What do I need for my student visa? Your Otago Polytechnic Offer of Place letter. This letter means you have been accepted to study. It also states your course fee, which you must pay first to your nearest New Zealand embassy, consulate or immigration office. You will then receive a receipt of payment from us. You must submit these two documents (your Offer of Place and your receipt of fees), along with evidence that you have sufficient funds for living expenses, and a return international air ticket or evidence of sufficient funds to buy one, to your nearest New Zealand embassy, consulate or immigration office. For programmes longer than 24 months, you will also need to provide very recent medical and x-ray certificates. If you are over 17 years of age, you will need a police certificate to show that you are of good character. See the New Zealand Immigration website for more details. Streamlined visa applications now open! If you are an international student who will apply for your student visa from outside of New Zealand, you might be eligible for the streamlined visa process offered by Immigration New Zealand (INZ). This allows your visa application to be processed faster by INZ because Otago Polytechnic nominates you as a suitable candidate (INZ will decide the outcome and the processing time). Once you have received your Offer of Place from Otago Polytechnic, you may apply for a streamlined visa nomination letter from us. For more information and to submit an application, click here. What happens when I finish my degree? Students who have completed their degree in the normal time and have a job offer related to their studies can apply for a work visa for another two years. This entitles you to work in the job you have been offered, and may help you qualify for residence. What about applying for New Zealand residency? If you meet the requirements of the current immigration policy in New Zealand, it is possible for you to apply for residence at any time. Immigration policy encourages students who have completed their degree in New Zealand to apply for permanent residence. Is there an application fee? No. How long does it take to apply? We suggest you apply at least three to four months before your programme starts so that you are organised to arrive on time. What do I need to include in my application? Your English language test results: IELTS, TOEFL or TOIEC. We also require certified copies of any academic results you have from your overseas high school or university. We may also require your curriculum vitae or a portfolio, depending on your programme entry requirements. [-]